Swimmers advance to state

FISHERS — The Pendleton Heights girls swimming and diving team had a record-breaking sectional outing Saturday, Feb. 3, at Hamilton Southeastern, where the team placed third for the second year in a row.

“This was our best sectional since 2008 and arguably the best in my 15 years as head coach,” said Jeff Maydak, Pendleton Heights’ head swim coach. “We scored the most points in school history, and all 27 swimmers and divers placed for the first time.”

The school record of 309 points slotted Pendleton Heights behind Hamilton Southeastern (518 points) and Fishers (466 points) in the team rankings.

This sectional capped off one of the most talented senior class campaigns, Maydak said, with senior McKenna Jule posting an outstanding performance that included qualifying for state.

Jule received the praise from Maydak after setting school records in the 50- and 100-yard freestyle events with times of 24.08 and 52.13 seconds, respectively.

Jule is seeded 20th in the 50 free and 17th in the 100 free.

Her performances in the 200 and 400 relays also helped her relay teammates — Karly Riffey, Sarah Dudley and Emma Robison — set school records in those events and earn trips to state with her.

The relays are seeded 24th in the 200 relay and 26th in the 400 relay.

State prelims begin at 6 p.m. Friday at the Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis Natatorium in Indianapolis.

Coach Maydak said he was very pleased with the performance of the team throughout the year.

“You can argue this has been the best season in school history. The girls finished undefeated (13-0) in dual meets, swept every event in the Shelbyville Relay meet, won the Hoosier Heritage Conference Championships by scoring the most points in the history of the meet, and placed third in sectional, which matches the best finish in the last 25 years,” Maydak said.

Sectional results:

• 200 medley relay: Maggie Miller, Mackenzie Kemper, Jyeisha Mallory and Katie Wheetley (fifth place)

• 200 freestyle: Abbey DeFouw (eighth), Sarah Dudley (10th), Hannah Owens (12th)

• 200 IM: Emma Robison (seventh), Wheetley (11th), Kemper (12th)

• 50 freestyle: McKenna Jule (third), Karley Riffey (seventh), Maddie Oliver (11th)

• Diving: Sophie Fonacier (eighth), Maddie Cougill (10th), Elayna Sisson (11th)

• 100 butterfly: Robison (sixth), Mallory (11th), Emma Weflen (13th)

• 100 freestyle: Jule (fourth), Riffey (ninth), Dudley (10th)

• 500 freestyle: Miller (seventh), DeFouw (10th), Owens (12th)

• 200 freestyle relay: Riffey, Dudley, Robison and Jule (second)

• 100 backstroke: Oliver (11th), Miller (13th), Weflen (14th)

• 100 breaststroke: Mallory (ninth), Wheetley (10th), Kemper (13th)

• 400 freestyle relay: Riffey, Dudley, Robison and Jule (third)

Maydak said he believes this senior class is one of the best in school history. Its record of 48-4 as a class in meets is just three shy of tying the Class of 2009’s record of 51 wins.

Looking past state, Maydak said the future of the program is bright, even with the loss of some top talent to graduation.

“It will be difficult to repeat all of our accomplishments from this season, but we should still be very competitive,” Maydak said.