Preliminary election results - Madison County


We also have more stories about:
(click the phrases to see a list)

 


Summary Report

Madison County, Indiana          Unofficial

Run Date:11/06/12    

General Election

Run Time:08:33 Pm     November 6, 2012

 

 Votes Percent

 

Precincts Counted (Of 112).  .  .  .  .       112  100.00

Registered Voters - Total .  .  .  .  .    94,766

Ballots Cast - Total.  .  .  .  .  .  .    53,047

Voter Turnout - Total  .  .  .  .  .  .             55.98

 

Straight Party

Vote For Not More Than  1

(With 112 Of 112 Precincts Counted)

Republican (Rep) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,783   43.06

Democratic (Dem) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,265   55.22

Libertarian (Lib).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       351    1.72

 

Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,399

 

President And Vice President

Vote For Not More Than  1

(With 112 Of 112 Precincts Counted)

15 Romney/Ryan (Rep).  .  .  .  .  .  .    26,755   50.97

16 Obama/Biden (Dem).  .  .  .  .  .  .    24,404   46.49

17 Johnson/Gray (Lib)  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,181    2.25

Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       151     .29

Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    52,491

 

US Senator

Vote For Not More Than  1

(With 112 Of 112 Precincts Counted)

18 Richard E. Mourdock (Rep) .  .  .  .    20,412   39.40

19 Joe Donnelly (Dem)  .  .  .  .  .  .    27,179   52.46

20 Andrew (Andy) Horning (Lib)  .  .  .     4,162    8.03

Write-In.  .  .  .  .  52     .10

Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  51,805

 

Governor And Lt. Governor

Vote For Not More Than  1

(With 112 Of 112 Precincts Counted)

21 Pence/Ellspermann (Rep).  .  .  .  .    24,048   46.06

22 Gregg/Simpson (Dem) .  .  .  .  .  .    25,392   48.63

           23 Boneham/Klopfenstein (Lib).  .  .  .     2,765    5.30

Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .    6     .01

Total .  . .  .  .  .  .  .    52,211

 

Attorney General

Vote For Not More Than  1

(With 112 Of 112 Precincts Counted)

24 Greg Zoeller (Rep)  .  .  .  .  .  .    28,196   55.50

25 Kay Fleming (Dem).  .  .  .  .  .  .    22,609   44.50

Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 50,805

 

Super Of Public Instruction

Vote For Not More Than  1

(With 112 Of 112 Precincts Counted)

26 Tony Bennett (Rep)  .  .  .  .  .  .    23,504   46.02

27 Glenda Ritz (Dem).  .  .  .  .  .  .    27,569   53.98

Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 51,073

 

US State Rep Dist 5

Vote For Not More Than  1

(With 112 Of 112 Precincts Counted)

29 Susan Brooks (Rep)  .  .  .  .  .  .    22,386   43.49

30 Scott Reske (Dem).  .  .  .  .  .  .    26,989   52.43

31 Chard Reid (Lib) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,089    4.06

Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .  .  8     .02

Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    51,472

 

State Rep Dist 32

Vote For Not More Than  1

(With 3 Of 3 Precincts Counted)

32 P. Eric Turner (Rep).  .  .  .  .  .       952  100.00

No Candidate Filed  .  .  0

Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .       952

 

State Rep Dist 35

Vote For Not More Than  1

(With 37 Of 37 Precincts Counted)

34 L. Jack Lutz (Rep)  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,966   48.88

35 Melanie Wright (Dem).  .  .  .  .  .     8,331   51.12

Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  16,297

 

State Rep Dist 36

Vote For Not More Than  1

(With 56 Of 56 Precincts Counted)

36 James R. (Jim) Lycan (Rep).  .  .  .     8,974   36.16

37 Terri Jo Austin (Dem)  .  .  .  .  .    15,842   63.84

Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .    24,816

 

State Rep Dist 53

Vote For Not More Than  1

(With 16 Of 16 Precincts Counted)

40 Robert W. Cherry (Rep) .  .  .  .  .     5,817   75.22

No Candidate Filed  .  .  . 0

42 Kim J. Brand (Lib)  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,916   24.78

Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,733

 

Judge Of Circuit Court Div 3

Vote For Not More Than  1

(With 112 Of 112 Precincts Counted)

No Candidate Filed  .  .  .    0

44 Thomas Newman Jr. (Dem).  .  .  .  .    38,362  100.00

Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    38,362

 

County Auditor

Vote For Not More Than  1

(With 112 Of 112 Precincts Counted)

46 Linda S. Smith (Rep).  .  .  .  .  .    25,124   49.56

47 Jane E. Lyons (Dem) .  .  .  .  .  .    25,572   50.44

Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .    50,696

 

County Coroner

Vote For Not More Than  1

(With 112 Of 112 Precincts Counted)

48 Randy Sizelove (Rep).  .  .  .  .  .    21,786   42.90

49 Marian L. Dunnichay (Dem) .  .  .  .    29,000   57.10

Total .  .  .  .  .  .   .   50,786

 

County Surveyor

Vote For Not More Than  1

(With 112 Of 112 Precincts Counted)

50 Brad A. Newman (Rep).  .  .  .  .  .    24,426   48.39

51 Patrick J. Manship (Dem)  .  .  .  .    26,052   51.61

Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 50,478

 

County Commissioner Middle Dist

Vote For Not More Than  1

(With 112 Of 112 Precincts Counted)

52 Steve Sumner (Rep)  .  .  .  .  .  .    23,676   46.93

53 Jeff Hardin (Dem).  .  .  .  .  .  .    26,772   53.07

Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 50,448

 

County Commissioner North Dist

Vote For Not More Than  1

(With 112 Of 112 Precincts Counted)

55 John M. Richwine (Rep) .  .  .  .  .    26,446   52.42

56 William (Tom) Mccarty (Dem)  .  .  .    21,285   42.19

57 Daniel Ferris (Lib) .  .  .  .  .  .     2,717    5.39

Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    50,448

 

County Council At Large

Vote For Not More Than  3

(With 112 Of 112 Precincts Counted)

60 Mike Gaskill (Rep)  .  .  .  .  .  .    22,991   16.27

61 Lisa G. Phillips (Rep) .  .  .  .  .    24,123   17.07

62 Mike Phipps (Rep).  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,499   15.21

63 Tamie Y. Dixon-Tatum (Dem).  .  .  .    21,846   15.46

64 Lisa A. Hobbs (Dem) .  .  .  .  .  .    27,429   19.41

65 Robin R. Wagner (Dem)  .  .  .  .  .    23,422   16.57

Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  141,310

 

Anderson School Central Pos. #1

Vote For Not More Than  1

(With 64 Of 64 Precincts Counted)

66 Irma Hampton Stewart.  .  .  .  .  .    15,922   99.06

Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .  151     .94

Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 16,073

 

Anderson Schools East Pos. #2

Vote For Not More Than  1

(With 64 Of 64 Precincts Counted)

68 Stephanie Moran  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,830   99.63

Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .  . 66     .37

Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 17,896

 

Anderson Schools South #1

Vote For Not More Than  1

 (With 64 Of 64 Precincts Counted)

 69 Virginia Chapman .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,561   47.43

 70 Timothy A. (Tim) Long  .  .  .  .  .    10,565   52.41

 Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .  33     .16

 Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 20,159

 

Alexandria School Dist. #1

Vote For Not More Than  1

(With 8 Of 8 Precincts Counted)

71 Tina L. Stanley  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,430   99.39

Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .   15     .61

Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    2,445

 

Alexandria Schools Dist. #4

Vote For Not More Than  1

(With 8 Of 8 Precincts Counted)

72 Larry Oliver  .  .  . .  .  .  .  .     2,540   99.65

Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .     9     .35

Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,549

 

Alexandria Schools Dist. #5

Vote For Not More Than  1

(With 8 Of 8 Precincts Counted)

74 Warren C. Brown Jr. .  .  .  .  .  .     2,585   99.77

Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .  . 6     .23

Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    2,591

 

Elwood School Corp. Dist. #2

Vote For Not More Than  1

 (With 13 Of 13 Precincts Counted)

76 Sandra Ratliff.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,229   99.42

Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .  13     .58

 Total .  .  .  .  .  2,242

 

Elwood School Corp. Dist. #3 At Large

Vote For Not More Than  1

(With 13 Of 13 Precincts Counted)

 78 Stephanie L. Hoel.  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,491   99.44

Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .   14     .56

Total .  .  .  .  2,505

 

Elwood School Corp. Dist. #4

Vote For Not More Than  1

(With 13 Of 13 Precincts Counted)

80 Robert B. Savage .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,460   99.35

Write-In.  .  .  .         16     .65

Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,476

 

Frankton-Lapel School Dist. #1

Vote For Not More Than  1

 (With 11 Of 11 Precincts Counted)

82 Michael Rusche.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,783   99.50

Write-In.  .  .  .  .   19     .50

Total .  .  .  .  .  .  3,802

 

Frankton-Lapel School Dist. #2

Vote For Not More Than  1

(With 11 Of 11 Precincts Counted)

83 Randy Cunningham .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,035   99.85

Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .     6     .15

Total .  .  .  .  .  .     4,041

 

Frankton-Lapel School Dist. #3

Vote For Not More Than  1

 (With 11 Of 11 Precincts Counted)

 85 Joseph C. Kelich .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,132   99.90

Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .    4     .10

Total .  .  .  .  .  4,136

 

Frankton-Lapel School Dist. #4

Vote For Not More Than  1

 (With 11 Of 11 Precincts Counted)

 86 Tami Bailey-Davis.  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,026   99.80

Write-In.  .  .  .  .  8     .20

Total .  .  .  .  .  .     4,034

 

Madison-Grant School Dist. #1

Vote For Not More Than  1

 (With 3 Of 3 Precincts Counted)

87 Tamara R. Cornelious.  .  .  .  .  .       448   44.89

88 Rodney K. Tobias .  .  .  .  .  .  .       549   55.01

Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .   1     .10

Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .       998

 

Madison-Grant School Dist. #5

 Vote For Not More Than  1

 (With 3 Of 3 Precincts Counted)

89 Carl L. Chambers .  .  .  .  .  .  .       919   99.89

Write-In.  .  .    .  .  .  1     .11

 Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  920

 

Madison-Grant School Dist. #6

Vote For Not More Than  1

 (With 3 Of 3 Precincts Counted)

91 Chad Kelich.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       938  100.00

Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       938

 

South Madison School Dist. #1

Vote For Not More Than  1

 (With 18 Of 18 Precincts Counted)

93 Richard (Buck) Evans.  .  .  .  .  .     6,395   99.35

Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .  42     .65

Total .  .  .  .  .  .  6,437

 

South Madison School Dist. #2

Vote For Not More Than  1

 (With 18 Of 18 Precincts Counted)

95 Terry L. Auker.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,844   99.64

Write-In.  .  .  .  .  25     .36

Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  6,869

 

South Madison School Dist. #3

Vote For Not More Than  1

(With 18 Of 18 Precincts Counted)

96 Chris J. Boots.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,857   99.65

Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .  24     .35

Total .  .  .  .  .  .  6,881

 

South Madison School Dist. #4

Vote For Not More Than  1

 (With 18 Of 18 Precincts Counted)

 98 Larry Higgins .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,792   36.40

 99 Amy Mcginnis  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,872   63.51

Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  7  .09

Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  7,671

 

Judicial Retention David

Vote For Not More Than  1

 (With 112 Of 112 Precincts Counted)

Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    26,307   66.10

No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,490   33.90

  Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  39,797

 

Justice Retention Rucker

Vote For Not More Than  1

(With 112 Of 112 Precincts Counted)

Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    27,149   68.94

No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,234   31.06

Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 39,383

 

Judge Of Appeals Vaidik

Vote For Not More Than  1

 (With 112 Of 112 Precincts Counted)

Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    28,070   71.30

No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,299   28.70

Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  39,369

All content copyright ©2014 Pendleton Times-Post, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Click here to read our privacy policy.
Times-Post • 126 W. State St. • Pendleton, IN 46064 • (765) 778-2324