Prep Results
Monday, Dec. 30
Boys basketball
Pendleton Heights at Hamilton Southeastern
Saturday, Dec. 28
Girls basketball
Lapel 67, Frankfort 18, Frankfort Tournament final
LHS (10-3) leading scorers: Ashlynn Allman 13, Delany Peoples 12.
FHS (2-12)
Lapel 46, Henryville 32, Frankfort Tournament Semifinal
LHS (9-3) leading scorers: Morgan Knepp 8, Makynlee Taylor 8, Ashlynn Allman 8.
HHS (4-6)
Wrestling
Lapel (19th of 32 teams) at Connersville Spartan Classic (Friday/Saturday)
LHS (84 points), top finishers: Teague Scherer (fifth), Kyle Shelton (seventh), Jarod Roundtree (eighth)
Pendleton Heights (sixth of 15) at North Montgomery Holiday Tournament
PH (108.5 points) place winners: Elijah Creel (113, fifth), Blake Nicholson (120, sixth), Jared Brown (132, second), Colin Gillespie (182, fifth), Colyn Griffith (195, sixth), Justin Stephens (220, fifth), Cade Campbell (285, second).
Friday, Dec. 27
Wrestling
Pendleton Heights at North Montgomery Holiday Duals
Dual results: Pendleton Heights 44, Huntington North 36; Pendleton Heights 52, West Vigo 24; Pendleton Heights 55, New Haven 21; Hamilton Southeastern 53, Pendleton Heights 15; Mt. Vernon 46, Pendleton Heights 27.
Schedule
Thursday, Jan. 2
Boys basketball
7:30 p.m. — Guerin Catholic at Lapel (varsity only)
Girls basketball
6 p.m. — Guerin Catholic at Lapel (varsity only)
6 p.m. — Pike at Pendleton Heights
Monday, Jan. 6
Boys basketball
7:30 p.m. — Frankton at Lapel (Madison County Tourney)
7:30 p.m. — Anderson Prep Academy at Pendleton Heights (Madison County Tourney)
Girls basketball
6 p.m. — Frankton at Lapel (Madison County Tourney)
6 p.m. — Anderson Prep Academy at Pendleton Heights (Madison County Tourney)
Tuesday, Jan. 7
Wrestling
6 p.m. — Lapel, Centerville, Knightstown at Union City
Wednesday, Jan. 8
Boys basketball
TBA — Lapel vs. TBD (Madison County Tourney)
TBA — Pendleton Heights vs. TBD (Madison County Tourney)
Thursday, Jan. 9
Girls basketball
TBA — Lapel vs. TBD (Madison County Tourney)
TBA — Pendleton Heights vs. TBD (Madison County Tourney)
Wrestling
6:30 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at Mt. Vernon
Friday, Jan. 10
Boys basketball
TBA — Lapel vs. TBD (Madison County Tourney)
TBA — Pendleton Heights vs. TBD (Madison County Tourney)
Saturday, Jan. 11
Girls basketball
TBA — Pendleton Heights vs. TBD; Lapel vs. TBD (Madison County Tourney)
Wrestling
9 a.m. — Lapel at Guerin Catholic Invitational