Prep Results
Saturday, Jan. 11
Wrestling
Lapel (2-3) at Guerin Catholic Invitational
Scecina 51, Lapel 30
LHS winners: Erik Davis (pin), Paden Hudson, Clayton McMillan, Hunter Morris (pin), Teague Scherer
Tippecanoe Valley 70, Lapel 12
LHS winners: Bryan Rodriguez, Grant Morris (pin)
Lapel 42, Guerin Catholic 26
LHS winners: Kyle Shelton (pin), Jarod Roundtree (pin), Alan Buzan (pin), Erik Davis (pin), Hunter Morris, Teague Scherer, Bryan Rodriguez.
Lapel 61, Rensselaer Central 12.
LHS winners: Grant Morris (pin), Teague Scherer (pin), Alan Buzan (pin), Erik Davis (pin), Kyle Shelton (pin), Clayton McMillan, Jarod Roundtree, Hunter Morris, Bryan Rodriguez, Bruan White, Killian O’Connor.
Lawrenceburg 50, Lapel 24
LHS winners: Teague Scherer (pin), Alan Buzan, Bryan Rodriguez, Bruan White.
Thursday, Jan. 9
Wrestling
Mt. Vernon 39, Pendleton Heights 27
PH winners: Elijah Creel (113), Jared Brown (132), Colin Gillespie (182), Justin Stephens (220), Cade Campbell (285).
Tuesday, Jan. 7
Wrestling
Knightstown 47, Lapel 36
LHS winners: Grant Morris, Teague Scherer, Alan Buzan, Bryan Rodriguez, Kyle Shelton, Erik Davis
Centerville 63, Lapel 18
LHS winners: Clayton McMillan, Jarod Rountree, Erik Davis
Thursday, Jan. 2
Girls basketball
Pendleton Heights 60, Pike 47
PHHS (6-7): Aubree Dwiggins 26, Kylie Davis 13, Whitney Warfel 10, Gracie Conkling 5, Megan Mills 4, Kylea Lloyd 2.
Pike (2-11)
Monday, Dec. 30
Boys basketball
Hamilton Southeastern 72, Pendleton Heights 45
PH (3-5): Jamison Dunham 23, Tristan Ross 12, Davrick Black 5, Ethan Ross 3, Luke Candiano 2
HSE (4-4): Mabor Majak 15, Kole Hornbuckle 12, Alex Totton 11, Vinny Buccilla 9, Sam Jacobs 8, Dalton Retzner 6, Deandre Rhodes 4, John McCall 4
Schedule
Thursday, Jan. 16
Boys swimming
5:30 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at Delta
Girls basketball
6 p.m. — Shenandoah at Lapel
Girls swimming
5:30 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at Delta
Friday, Jan. 17
Boys basketball
6 p.m. — Lapel at Hamilton Heights
7:30 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at New Palestine
Girls basketball
6 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at New Palestine
Saturday, Jan. 18
Boys basketball
6 p.m. — Lapel at Greenfield-Central
6 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at Shelbyville
Girls basketball
Noon — Pendleton Heights at Rushville
Gymnastics
1:30 p.m. — Lapel, Noblesville at Roncalli
Wrestling
8:30 a.m. — Pendleton Heights hosts HHC Meet
9 a.m. — Lapel hosts Neil Muse Invitational
Tuesday, Jan. 21
Boys swimming
5:30 p.m. — New Castle at Pendleton Heights
Girls basketball
6 p.m. — Lapel at Pendleton Heights
Girls swimming
5:30 p.m. — New Castle at Pendleton Heights
Wednesday, Jan. 22
Wrestling
6 p.m. — Lapel at Daleville
6:30 p.m. — Frankton at Pendleton Heights
Thursday, Jan. 23
Boys swimming
5:30 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at Mt. Vernon
Girls basketball
6 p.m. — Muncie Central at Lapel
6 p.m. — Connersville at Pendleton Heights
Girls swimming
5:30 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at Mt. Vernon
Friday, Jan. 24
Boys basketball
6 p.m. — Delta at Pendleton Heights
Saturday, Jan. 25
Boys basketball
6 p.m. — Lapel at New Castle
6 p.m. — Richmond at Pendleton Heights
Girls basketball
Noon — Pendleton Heights at Shenandoah
Gymnastics
11 a.m. — Lapel at Northwestern Invitational