Prep roundup

0
164
Lapel head coach Justin Coomer watches the action against Eastern Hancock on Friday, Jan. 29, 2021. (Tom Russo | Daily Reporter)

Results

Tuesday, Feb. 2

Gymnastics

Lapel, Noblesville at New Palestine (canceled)

[sc:text-divider text-divider-title=”Story continues below gallery” ]

Girls basketball

Pendleton Heights 32, Mt. Vernon 36 at Muncie Central Sectional

Saturday, Jan. 30

Boys basketball

Lapel 50, Oak Hill 47

LHS (5-9): Corbin Renihan 24, Griffin Craig 13, Landon Bair 9, Caden Eicks 4

OH (9-7): Caleb Kroll 13, Mason McKinney 10, Landon Biegel 9, Kian Hite 7, Blake Fox 6, Jacob Winger 2.

Boys swimming

Pendleton Heights at Lawrence North JV Classic (canceled)

Girls swimming

Pendleton Heights at Lawrence North JV Classic (canceled)

Gymnastics

Lapel (second of 14 teams) at Western Invitational

Team scores: Logansport 99.700, Lapel 97.075, Northwestern 96.500, Western 93.525, Noblesville 92.325, Plymouth 89.825, Southmont 85.775, Jay County 79.125, Mississinewa 77.250, Crawfordsville 72.000, North Montgomery 71.825, Fishers 30.575, Bremen 26.875, Peru 3.250.

All-around: Madi Carpenter (second, 34.875), Elizabeth Stern (12th, 31.150), Myleigh Carpenter (14th, 31.050)

Bars: Ma. Carpenter (second, 9.125), Stern (16th, 7.100), My. Carpenter (7.050)

Beam: Stern (eighth, 7.875), My. Carpenter (19th, 7.200), Ma. Carpenter (21st, 7.075)

Floor exercise: Ma. Carpenter (first, 9.425), My. Carpenter (eighth, 8.600), Stern (15th, 7.975)

Vault: Ma. Carpenter (first, 9.250), My. Carpenter (18th, 8.200), Stern (18th, 8.200)

Friday, Jan. 29

Boys basketball

Eastern Hancock 78, Lapel 61

LHS (4-9): Camden Sullivan 26, Jake Paska 8, Caden Eicks 7, Griffin Craig 7, Corbin Renihan 5, Landon Bair 4, Tyler Dollar 2, Matthew Carpenter 2

EH (11-1): Silas Spaulding 30, Jacob Spaulding 18, Drew White 11, Landon O’Neal 9, Zach Arnold 6, Cole Rainbolt 4.

Thursday, Jan. 28

Girls basketball

Pike 60, Pendleton Heights 54

PH (11-10): Abi Rosenkrans 13, Kylie Davis 12, Hailee Brunnemer 11, Gracie Conkling 6, Whitney Warfel 6, Kylea Lloyd 4, Morgan Martin 2.

Pike (8-12)

Wednesday, Jan. 27

Girls basketball

Noblesville 73, Pendleton Heights 36

PH (11-9): Whitney Warfel 10, Berkley Shelton 5, Abi Rosenkrans 5, Kylie Davis 4, Morgan Martin 3, Jaylee Hubble 3, Isabelle Williams 3, Hailee Brunnemer 2, Kylea Lloyd 1.

NHS (18-4): Ashlynn Shade 27, Reagan Wilson 20, Emily Wood 8, Brooklyn Smitherman 4, Dani Mendez 3, Mallory Miller 3, Jayla Jones 3, Makenna Mundy 2, Ava Shoemaker 2, Kaitlyn Shoemaker 1.

Tuesday, Jan. 26

Boys swimming

Pendleton Heights 135, Liberty Christian 30

PH winners: Tanner Keesling (200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay), Oliver Claxon (200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 100 breaststroke), Trevor Cobb (200 medley relay, 100 butterfly, 200 freestyle relay), Brayden Jones (200 medley relay, 50 freestyle, 100 freestyle, 200 freestyle relay), Kyle Kemper (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle, 400 freestyle relay), Jacob Simpson (200 IM, 100 backstroke, 400 freestyle relay), Ashur Grobey (1-meter diving), Ian Christian (400 freestyle relay), Jake Mills (400 freestyle relay)

Girls basketball

Lapel 70, Wapahani 63

Lapel (10-10): Ashlynn Allman 20, Lily Daniels 18, Deannaya Haseman 11, Rosemary Likens 8, Kerith Renihan 7, Chloe Tucker 4, AnnaLee Stow 2.

Wapahani (12-10)

Girls swimming

Pendleton Heights 149, Liberty Christian 9

PH winners: Claire Wittkamper (200 medley relay, 100 backstroke), Kaitlyn Wheetley (200 medley relay, 100 breaststroke), Emma Weflen (200 medley relay), Grace McKinney (200 medley relay, 200 IM), Stella Payne (200 freestyle, 400 freestyle relay), Kasha Lincoln (50 freestyle), Maddie Heineman (1-meter diving), Sophie Kaster (100 butterfly, 400 freestyle relay), Clara McIntyre (100 freestyle, 400 freestyle relay), Mallory Gentry (500 freestyle), Ella Dixon (200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay), Alia Walters (200 freestyle relay), Isabel Blosser (200 freestyle relay), and Allison Gentry (200 freestyle relay)

Schedule

Thursday, Feb. 4

Boys basketball

6 p.m. — Yorktown at Pendleton Heights (postponed)

6 p.m. — Lapel at Alexandria

Girls swimming

5:30 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at Fishers Sectional (prelims)

Friday, Feb. 5

Girls basketball

6 p.m. — Pendleton Heights-Mt. Vernon winner vs. Richmond at Muncie Central Sectional

6 p.m. — Lapel vs. Monroe Central-Alexandria winner at Alexandria Sectional

Saturday, Feb. 6

Boys basketball

Noon — Eastbrook at Lapel (addition)

1 p.m. —Pendleton Heights at Heritage Christian

Girls basketball

7 p.m. — Muncie Central Sectional Final

7 p.m. — Alexandria Sectional Final

Girls swimming

9 a.m. — Pendleton Heights at Fishers Sectional (diving)

1 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at Fishers Sectional (finals)

Wrestling

9:30 a.m. —Lapel, Pendleton Heights at Pendleton Heights Regional

Tuesday, Feb. 9

Boys basketball

6 p.m. — Muncie Central at Pendleton Heights

6 p.m. — Heritage Christian at Lapel

Gymnastics

6 p.m. — Lapel at Roncalli

Friday, Feb. 12

Boys basketball

6 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at Fishers

6 p.m. — Lapel at Shenandoah

Girls swimming

6 p.m. —Pendleton Heights at IHSAA State (prelims)

Saturday, Feb. 13

Boys basketball

6 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at Anderson (location change)

Girls basketball

TBD — Pendleton Heights at regional

Girls swimming

TBD — Pendleton Heights at IHSAA State Finals

Gymnastics

11 a.m. — Lapel at Connersville Invitational

Wrestling

9 a.m. — Lapel, Pendleton Heights at New Castle Semistate