Community foundation awards more than $100K

0
214

Staff Reports

PENDLETON — South Madison Community Foundation recently completed its scholarship application and review process.

According to the foundation, it offered $105,625 in scholarships and awards to 109 eligible recipients.

2021 Scholarships were awarded to:

Senior Art Show/ First Place Award — Brooke Bailey

Senior Art Show / People’s Choice Award — Lauren Stambaugh

Arabian Wrestling Club Scholarship — Samuel Cruser

Julie “Mama” Baer Scholarship — Emma Weflen

Larry Blubaum Scholarship — Emma Clark

Mike Brown Scholarship — Nick Taylor

Raymond L. and Anna V. Bulen Scholarship — Evan MacMillan

Kevin Carey Scholarship — Taylor Skalon

Spencer Click Spirit Awards — Carter Aldredge, Avery Cook, Evan John

Brenda Cooksey Scholarship — Justin Delk

Bill and June Creed Scholarship — Kendall Douglas

Elizabeth Edmundson Scholarship — Brayton Gust

George Fesler FFA Scholarship — Zoe Korbe

Jennifer Fox Scholarship — Braden Gustin

Garet Gaskill Spanish Award — Evelyn Garard

Gorga Football Award — Nick Taylor

Charles Godsey Athletic Scholarship — Maverick Mollenkopf

Donald Gwinn Scholarship — Chloe Tucker

Hanna Memorial Scholarship renewals — Chloe Closser, Olivia Bolinger, Claire Goodwin, Christina Magers

Tyler Hatheway Memorial Scholarship — Evan MacMillan

Don Henderson Citizenship Award — Jerod Lephart

Jessica Henson Scholarship — Ryann Norris

Jack and Helen Hobbs Scholarships — Logan Bolinger, Cassidy Brandom, Mitchell Cobb, Trevor Cobb, Angelina Crehan, Anna DeFouw, Justin Delk, Brayden Duncan, Brayton Gust, Morgan Hueston, Evan MacMillan, Maverick Mollenkopf, Riley Schrink, Nick Taylor, Kaitlyn Hobbs.

Jack and Helen Hobbs Scholarship Renewals — Kaleb Alunbaugh, Macy Bell, Martina Brown, Anna Childers, Sarah Fendel, Aybrey Helpling, Kerrigan Isaacs, Jackson McKinney, Maggie Miller, Madisen Odell, Nathan Spencer, Wyatt Weaver, Cole Buck, Gracie Criswell, Clarissa Fendel, Taylor Hubble, Christian Jones, Faith Nevins, Aaron Candiano, Adam Fonacier, Magnolia Harshman, Alyssa Moore, Natalie Taylor.

Jefferson House Scholarship — Logan Parker

H. Ross and Elizabeth Jackson Scholarship — Evan MacMillan

JKL Science Scholarship — Emma Adams, Neil Brown, Trevor Cobb, Urja Patel.

JKL Scholarship Renewal — Paityn Hill

Kelson Lineberry WEEM Scholarship — Jack Hudson

Lions Club Scholarships — Maverick Mollenkopf, Ashley Duncan

Lions Club Donald Kulp Scholarship — Macy Browning

David L. Miller Scholarship — Lilian Seals, Gavin Morgan

David L. Miller Scholarship renewals — Emma Roberts, Sierra Rodewig, Morgan Hunter, Isabella Gehl.

Jill Mollenkopf Scholarship — Ryann Norris

Optimist Club Scholarship — Connor Huffman

PHHS Memorial Scholarship — David Frakes

Randolph FOP Scholarship renewals — Noah Frazier, Kerrigan Isaacs, Megan Sundheimer, Levi Frazier.

Jeremy Rodecap Scholarship — Leah Manges

Andrew Shoup Scholarship — Mitchell Cobb

Howard and Elva Fern Simmerman Scholarship — Evan MacMillan

Simmerman Scholarship Renewals — Kerrigan Isaacs, Leah Kahana, Macy Bell, Cade Campbell

Fred St. John Scholarship — Bailynn Bowman

Ruth Willard Scholarship — Kaitlyn Wheetley, Leah Manges