Prep wrap

0
358

Mt. Vernon’s Amhad Jarrard goes up for a shot against Pendleton Heights.

By Karen Branham | For The Times-Post

Prep wrap

Results

Tuesday, Dec. 14

Boys basketball

Guerin Catholic at Pendleton Heights

Boys swimming

Pendleton Heights at New Palestine

Girls basketball

Eastern Hancock at Lapel

Girls swimming

Pendleton Heights at New Palestine

Monday, Dec. 13

Girls basketball

Pendleton Heights 50, Fishers 42

PH (9-2): Kaycie Warfel 19, Whitney Warfel 10, Abi Rosenkrans 7, Morgan Martin 7, Kylea Lloyd 4, Berkley Shelton 3

Fishers (9-2)

Wrestling

Pendleton Heights 42, Anderson 29

PH winners: Elijah Wolf (113), Elijah Creel (120), Blake Nicholson (126), Jackson Todd (132), Jay Covington (138), Jameson Walford (152), Ethan Childers (160), Chris Crank (170), Derek Lowder (285)

Saturday, Dec. 11

Boys basketball

Connersville 51, Pendleton Heights 40

PH (0-5): Jamison Dunham 22, Luke Candiano 7, Josiah Gustin 5, Brayden Kanitz 3, Nolan Souders 2, Caden Sims 1.

CHS (5-0)

Boys swimming

Pendleton Heights Diving Invitational

PH’s Ashur Grobey (4th)

Pendleton Heights (6th, tie) at Shelbyville Relays

Team scores: Mt. Vernon 122, Yorktown 120, Columbus East 94, Chatard 80, Shelbyville 76, Pendleton Heights 70, Batesville 70.

PH winner: 200 medley relay (Jacob Simpson, Kyle Kemper, Ian Christian, Jackson Ragan)

Girls basketball

Tipton 56, Lapel 33

LHS (8-3): Jaylee Hubble 9, Kerith Renihan 7, Madelyn Poynter 6, Deannaya Haseman 6, Annalee Stow 3, Ashlynn Allman 2.

Tipton (6-1): Ashlee Schram 19, Macy Earl 9, Olivia Spidel 9, Kaiya Money 8, Ella Wolfe 8, Abigail Parker 3.

Girls swimming

Pendleton Heights Diving Invitational

PH’s Maddie Heineman (6th)

Pendleton Heights (2nd) at Shelbyville Relays

Team scores: Columbus East 118, Pendleton Heights 112, Yorktown 100, Mt. Vernon 88, Shelbyville 78, Chatard 64, Batesville 62.

PH winners: 800 freestyle relay (Clara McIntyre, Sophie Kaster, Mallory Gentry, Grace McKinney), 150 breaststroke relay (Catherine Dudley, Ellie Ray, Ella Dixon), 400 freestyle relay (Jaima Link, Gentry, Kaster, McKinney).

Friday, Dec. 10

Boys basketball

Wapahani 72, Lapel 56

LHS (3-2): Griffin Craig 13, Landon Bair 13, Corbin Renihan 10, Brode Judge 8, Bode Judge 8, Matthew Carpenter 4.

WHS (3-1): Isaac Andrews 22, Nate Luce 15, Aidan Franks 14, Nick Cook 12, Nathan Nelson 7, Drayden Gates 2.

Mt. Vernon 68, Pendleton Heights 48

PH (0-4, 0-1 in HHC): Jamison Dunham 14, Brayden Kanitz 12, Aaron Cookston 7, Josiah Gustin 7, Caden Sims 4, Luke Candiano 4.

MV (1-1, 1-0): Amhad Jarrard 20, Armon Jarrard 19, Cooper Galli 12, Razhaun Wells 8, George Burhenn 6, Eli Bridenthal 2, Avery Williams 1.

Thursday, Dec. 9

Girls basketball

Pendleton Heights 57, Delta 26

PH (8-2, 5-0): Kaycie Warfel 30, Berkley Shelton 8, Whitney Warfel 8, Abi Rosenkrans 4, Kylea Lloyd 4, Skylar Baldwin 2, Isabelle Williams 1

Delta (2-9, 0-4): Sydney Stroble 9, Abby Rouse 9, Paizley Cool 8

Wednesday, Dec. 8

Girls basketball

Lapel 54, Madison-Grant 42

LHS (8-2): Ashlynn Allman 16, Jaylee Hubble 12, Deannaya Haseman 9, Madelyn Poynter 8, Rosemary Likens 4, Kerith Renihan 3, Annalee Stow 2.

M-G (5-3): Daya Greene 11, Maddy Moore 9, Azmae Turner 9, Chelsea Bowland 5, Dannika Horn 4, Gracey Fox 4

Wrestling

Alexandria 42, Lapel 21

LHS winners: Braken Little (113), Trace Pesko (132), Kyle Shelton (170), Grant Morris (195), Grissom Jernigan (220)

Greenfield-Central 46, Pendleton Heights 22

Tuesday, Dec. 7

Boys swimming

Yorktown 132, Pendleton Heights 51

PH winner: Ashur Grobey (1-meter diving)

Girls basketball

Lapel 62, Daleville 22

LHS (7-2): Ashlynn Allman 25, Madelyn Poynter 10, Deannaya Haseman 7, Annalee Stow 7, Jaylee Hubble 5, Kerith Renihan 4, Rosemary Likens 2, Brooklyn Boles 2.

Daleville (3-6): Emi Isom 11, Audrey Voss 5, Gwen Schmiedel 2, Maddie Etchison 2, Valyn Pattengale 2.

Hamilton Southeastern 76, Pendleton Heights 45

PH (7-2): Whitney Warfel 17, Kaycie Warfel 10, Berkley Shelton 7, Abi Rosenkrans 5, Morgan Martin 3, Isabelle Williams 3

HSE (6-4): Riley Makalusky 26, Maya Makalusky 12, Lauren Stewart 11, Mikayla Hinshaw 10, Olivia Brown 7, Maine Hooks 5, Caleigh Scott 3, Gabi Layman 2.

Girls swimming

Pendleton Heights 129, Yorktown 56

PHS winners: Grace McKinney (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay), Jaima Link (200 medley relay, 200 IM, 400 freestyle relay), Sophie Kaster (200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay), Mallory Gentry (200 medley relay, 400 freestyle relay), Stella Payne (200 medley relay), Catherine Dudley (200 medley relay), Maddie Heineman (1-meter diving), Alia Walters (200 freestyle relay), Clara McIntyre (200 freestyle relay), Ella Rector (100 backstroke), Ella Dixon (100 breaststroke)

Schedule

Thursday, Dec. 16

Girls basketball

7:30 p.m. — Lapel at Monroe Central

Girls swimming

6 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at HHC Diving at New Palestine

Friday, Dec. 17

Boys basketball

7:30 p.m. — Lapel at Monroe Central

Girls swimming

6 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at HHC Swimming at New Palestine

Saturday, Dec. 18

Boys swimming

8 a.m. — Pendleton Heights at HHC Diving at New Palestine

12 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at HHC Swimming at New Palestine

Girls basketball

7:30 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at Lawrence Central

Wrestling

8:30 a.m. — Lapel, Pendleton Heights at Madison County Tournament (PH)

Tuesday, Dec. 21

Boys basketball

7:30 p.m. – Guerin Catholic at Lapel

Boys swimming

5:30 p.m. – Pendleton Heights at Anderson

Girls swimming

5:30 p.m. – Pendleton Heights at Anderson

Wednesday, Dec. 22

Girls basketball

7:30 p.m. – Yorktown at Pendleton Heights

Thursday, Dec. 23

Wrestling

9 a.m. – Lapel at ECIC Tournament (Jay County)

Tuesday, Dec. 28

Boys basketball

11 a.m. – Pendleton Heights at Warsaw

6 p.m . – Pendleton Heights vs. FW Dwenger (at Warsaw)

Girls basketball

10 a.m. – Lapel at Frankfort Tourney

Wrestling

9 a.m. – Pendleton Heights at North Montgomery Invitational

Wednesday, Dec. 29

Boys basketball

6 p.m. – Pendleton Heights vs. SB Washington (at Warsaw)

7:30 p.m. – Lapel at Northeastern

Wrestling

9 a.m. – Pendleton Heights at North Montgomery Invitational

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here