Prep wrap

0
338

Results

Tuesday, May 17

Baseball

Lapel at Heritage Christian

Delta at Pendleton Heights

Boys golf

Greenfield-Central at Pendleton Heights

Girls track and field

Lapel, Pendleton Heights at Pendleton Heights Sectional

Softball

Pendleton Heights at New Castle

Monday, May 16

Baseball

Pendleton Heights 10, Richmond 4

PH (9-14) stat leaders: Hits — Ricky Howell 3, Alex Begley 2, Clint Miller 2, Clayton Turner 2; runs — Howell 3, Turner 2; RBI — Turner 2; 2B — Howell 2; SB — Caleb Frakes, Spencer Leppink, Turner, Howell, Miller; WP — Alex Begley; K — Begley 5

RHS (12-6)

Girls tennis

Westfield 4, Pendleton Heights 1

Singles: No. 1, Abby Cruser (PH) def. Olivia Krauss (W) 6-1, 6-1; No. 2, Alana Raymond (W) def. Jessica Thompson (PH) 6-1, 6-0; No. 3, Addi Kooi (W) def. Josie Graves (PH) 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: No. 1, Lauren Hammond/Emma Schwind (W) def. Faith Bluel/Abi Rosenkrans (PH) 6-0, 6-1; No. 2, Brooke Rodgers/Chloe Carlson (W) def. Ellie Manchess/Alaina Moore (PH) 6-1, 6-1

PH record: 11-7

Softball

Lapel at Cardinal Ritter (canceled)

Saturday, May 14

Baseball

Knightstown 9, Lapel 7

LHS (13-7-1), KHS (5-12)

Lapel 18, Knightstown 2

LHS (13-6-1), KHS (4-12)

Girls tennis

Lapel (fourth of 4) at Lapel Invitational

Greenfield-Central 4, Lapel 1 (first round)

Singles: K. Renihan (L) lost to Starks (G-C) 6-3, 6-1; Frazier (L) lost to Layton (G-C) 6-3, 6-2; E. Manning (L) lost to McConnell (G-C) 6-0, 6-1; Doubles: C. Renihan-Lyons (L) def. Chastain/Smith (G-C) 7-6(7-2), 6-3; G. Manning-Martin (L) lost to Puckett-Berty (G-C) 7-6 (8-6), 6-3

Eastern 4, Lapel 1 (consolation)

Singles: K.Renihan (L) lost to Oliveira (E) 6-0, 6-0; Frazier (L) lost to Horner (E) 6-3, 6-3; E. Manning (L) def. Guinn (E) 6-1, 6-3; Doubles: C. Renihan-Lyons (L) lost to K. Salkie-Farkas (E) 6-0, 2-6, 14-12 (tie-breaker); G. Manning-Martin (L) lost to A. Salkie-Downing (E) 6-2, 6-0

Softball

Lapel 11, Shenandoah 4

LHS (11-8) stat leaders: Hits — Ava Everman 4, Taylor Williams 3, Ashlynn Allman 2, Hannah Laughlin 2; runs — Taylor Mroz 2, Everman 2, Allman 2, Laughlin 2; RBI — Everman 4, Tatum Harper 3; 2B — Laughlin, Allman, Williams; SB — Everman 3, Mroz 2, Krystin Davis, Jordan Tracy; WP- Davis; K — Davis 7, Karlie Jannings 4

SHS (14-9)

Shenandoah 6, Lapel 0

LHS (10-8) stat leaders: Hits — Krystin Davis, Hannah Laughlin; SB — Ava Everman, Taylor Williams; LP — Jordan Tracy; K – Davis 7

SHS (14-8)

Pendleton Heights 1, Guerin Catholic 0 (at Shelbyville)

PH (18-4) stat leaders: Hits — Brynn Libler, Khloee Gregory, Caroline DeRolf, Lillian Coffel, Hailee Brunnemer; runs -—Brunnemer; RBI — DeRolf; SB — Gloria Richardson 2, Sydney Clark, Libler, Gregory, Brunnemer; WP — Eliza Findlay; K — Findlay 10

Guerin (6-9)

Shelbyville 12, Pendleton Heights 5

PH (18-5) stat leaders: Hits — Khloee Gregory 3, Caroline DeRolf 2; runs — Gregory 2; RBI — Gregory 2; 2B — Gregory; 3B — Gloria Richardson; HR — Gregory; LP — Shelby Messer

SHS (16-4)

Friday, May 13

Baseball

Pendleton Heights 5, Lapel 4

PH (8-14) stat leaders: Hits — Nate Gilmet 2; runs — Caleb Frakes, Ricky Howell, Clint Miller, Spencer Leppink; RBI — Clayton Turner, Frakes, Miller, Gilmet, Leppink; K — Leppink 6, Sam Conner 4

LHS (12-6-1):

Girls tennis

New Palestine 4, Pendleton Heights 1

Singles: Abby Cruser (PH) won 6-0, 6-0; Jessica Thompson (PH) lost 6-1, 6-1; Josie Graves (PH) lost 6-2, 6-1; Doubles: Faith Bluel/Abi Rosenkrans (PH) lost 6-2, 6-3; Ellie Manchess/Gia Thorsen (PH) lost 6-2, 6-3

PH record: 11-6 overall, 3-4 in HHC

Thursday, May 12

Baseball

Lapel 10, Centerville 0

LHS (12-5-1) stat leaders: Hits — Brock Harper 3, Landon Bair 2; HR — Bair, Owen Imel; RBI — Bair 6; WP — Imel; K — Imel 3

CHS (13-4)

Boys track and field

Pendleton Heights 6th (of 8 teams) at HHC Meet (at Mt. Vernon)

Team scores: Mt. Vernon 183, Delta 123, Greenfield-Central 89, Yorktown 82, New Palestine 77, Pendleton Heights 28, Shelbyville 19, New Castle 18

PH top finishers: Avry Carpenter (2nd, 1600, 4:29.83); Mark Nielsen (5th, 110 hurdles, 16.88 seconds); 400 relay (5th, 45.28 seconds); Will Coggins (6th, 800, 2:09.55; 6th, 1600, 4:37.80)

Girls tennis

Pendleton Heights 4, Elwood 1

Singles: Abby Cruser (PH) won 6-0, 6-0; Jessica Thompson (PH) won 6-4, 6-3; Gia Thorsen (PH) lost 4-6, 6-1, 6-4; Doubles: Faith Bluel/Abi Rosenkrans (PH) won 6-2, 6-0; Ellie Manchess/Alaina Moore (PH) won 6-0, 5-7, 7-5

PH record: 11-5

Lapel 4, Warren Central 1

Singles: K. Renihan (L) won 6-1, 6-3; G. Frazier (L)won by default due to injury 6-2; E. Manning (L) lost 6-1, 3-6, 10-6 (tie-break); Doubles: C. Renihan/G. Lyons (L) won 6-1, 6-2; G. Manning/A. Wolfgang (L) won 6-0, 6-1

Softball

Lapel 3, Delta 1

LHS (10-7) stat leaders: Hits — Krystin Davis 2, Ava Everman 2, Taylor Williams 2; runs — Everman 2, Ashlynn Allman; RBI — Karlie Jannings, Allman, Williams; 2B — Williams 2, Everman; HR — Allman; SB — Jannings; WP — Jordan Tracy; K — Tracy 4

Delta (9-11)

New Palestine 8, Pendleton Heights 5

PH (17-4, 3-2 in HHC) stat leaders: Hits — Bo Shelton 3, Kiah Hubble 3, Kaitlynn Goodwin 2, Brynn Libler 2; runs — Shelton 2; RBI — Khloee Gregory, Kieli Ryan, Hubble, Goodwin, Shelton; 2B — Goodwin, Shelton; LP — Eliza Findlay; K — Shelby Messer 2

NP (16-3-1, 3-2 in HHC)

Wednesday, May 11

Baseball

Lapel 3, Madison-Grant 0

LHS (11-5-1) stat leaders: Hits — Brennan Stow, Rylie Hudson, Jake Paska, Landon Bair, Owen Imel; RBI — Paska; WP — Hudson. S — Landon Brown

M-G (8-11)

New Palestine 7, Pendleton Heights 0

PH (7-14, 2-10 in HHC) stat leaders: Hits — Caleb Frakes 2, Clint Miller, Spencer Leppink, Alex Begley; LP — Matthew Roark; K — Begley 3

NP (14-5, 9-3 in HHC)

Softball

Lapel 20, Anderson 0

LHS (9-7) stat leaders: Hits — Krystin Davis 3, Makynna Little 3, Karlie Jannings 2, Ashlynn Allman 2, Taylor Mroz 2, Ava Everman 2, Tatum Harper 2; runs — Davis 3, Everman 3, Hannah Laughlin 2, Laylah Gore 2, Jannings 2, Little 2, Allman 2, Harper 2; RBI — Mroz 4, Gore 3, Little 2, Everman 2, Harper 2; 2B — Davis, Jannings, Allman, Everman, Harper; HR — Mroz, Gore; SB — Davis 3, Little 3, Allman 2; WP — Jordan Tracy; K — Tracy 6

AHS (5-8)

Tuesday, May 10

Baseball

New Palestine 6, Pendleton Heights 0

PH (7-13, 2-9 in HHC) stat leaders: Hits — Caleb Frakes, Nate Gilmet; LP — Jalen Jordan; K – Jordan 7

NP (13-5, 8-3 in HHC)

Girls tennis

Lapel 4, Hamilton Heights 1

Singles: K. Renihan (L) lost 6-4, 6-2; G. Frazier (L) won 6-2, 6-3; Emma Manning (L) won 6-0, 6-1; Doubles: C. Renihan/G. Lyons (L) won 6-0, 3-6, 6-2; G. Manning/A. Wolfgang (L) won 6-1, 6-2

Greenfield-Central 3, Pendleton Heights 2

Singles: Abby Cruser (PH) won 6-0, 6-2; Jessica Thompson (PH) lost 6-4, 6-1; Josie Graves (PH) retired, 6-1, 1-0; Doubles: Abi Rosenkrans/Faith Bluel (PH) won 7-6 (3), 1-6, 7-5

PH record: 10-5 overall, 3-3 in HHC

Softball

Pendleton Heights 11, Greenfield-Central 1

PH (17-3, 3-1 in HHC) stat leaders: Hits — Kiah Hubble 3, Hailee Brunnemer 3, Lillian Coffel 2, Kieli Ryan 2, Khloee Gregory 2; runs — Hubble 2, Coffel 2, Gregory 2; RBI — Brunnemer 2; 2B — Brunnemer 2; HR — Gregory, Ryan; SB — Hubble; WP — Eliza Findlay; K — Findlay 5

G-C (10-5, 3-2 in HHC)

Schedule

Wednesday, May 18

Baseball

5:30 p.m. — Lapel at Anderson

Boys golf

4:30 p.m. — Lapel at Alexandria

Girls tennis

4:30 p.m. — Pendleton Heights vs. New Palestine in Mt. Vernon Sectional quarterfinal

TBD — Lapel vs. Anderson in Anderson Sectional quarterfinal

Softball

5:30 p.m. – Lapel at Alexandria (canceled)

Thursday, May 19

Baseball

5:30 p.m. — Cardinal Ritter at Lapel

6 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at Delta

Boys track and field

5 p.m. — Lapel, Pendleton Heights at Mt. Vernon Sectional

Girls tennis

4:30 p.m. — Mt. Vernon vs. New Palestine/Pendleton Heights winner in Mt. Vernon Sectional semifinal

TBD – Frankton vs. Lapel/Anderson winner in Anderson Sectional semifinal

Softball

5:30 p.m. — North Decatur at Lapel

5:30 p.m. — Yorktown at Pendleton Heights

Friday, May 20

Baseball

6 p.m. – Connersville at Pendleton Heights

Girls tennis

4:30 p.m. — Mt. Vernon Sectional final

TBD – Anderson Sectional final

Softball

6 p.m. — Fishers at Pendleton Heights

Saturday, May 21

Boys golf

10 a.m. — Lapel, Pendleton Heights at Muncie Central Invitational

Monday, May 23

Boys golf

4:30 p.m. — Elwood, Hamilton Heights at Lapel

Softball

5:30 p.m. — Alexandria at Lapel in Class 2A Sectional 40 quarterfinal

5:30 p.m. — Richmond at Pendleton Heights in Class 4A Sectional 9 quarterfinal

Tuesday, May 24

Boys golf

4:30 p.m. —Lapel at Anderson

4:30 p.m. — Heritage Christian at Pendleton Heights

Girls tennis

5 p.m.- Pendleton Heights at Lawrence North Regional (hosted by North Central)

Girls track and field

6 p.m. — Lapel, Pendleton Heights at Ben Davis Regional

Softball

5:30 p.m. — Anderson vs. Richmond/Pendleton Heights winner at Pendleton Heights Class 4A Sectional 9 semifinal

Wednesday, May 25

Baseball

5:30 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at Mt. Vernon in Class 4A Sectional 9 quarterfinal

8 p.m. — Lapel vs. Wapahani at Frankton in Class 2A Sectional 40 quarterfinal

Boys golf

4 p.m. – Pendleton Heights at Shenandoah

Softball

5:30 p.m. — Elwood vs. Alexandria/Lapel winner in Class 2A Sectional 40 semifinal

Thursday, May 26

Boys golf

4:30 p.m. — Lapel, Hamilton Heights at Sheridan

Boys track and field

5 p.m. — Lapel, Pendleton Heights at Lawrence Central Regional

Softball

5:30 p.m. — Class 2A Sectional 40 championship

6 p.m. — Class 4A Sectional 9 championship

Saturday, May 28

Baseball

11 a.m. — Elwood/Monroe Central winner vs. Lapel/Wapahani winner at Frankton in Class 2A Sectional 40 semifinal

12 p.m. — Pendleton Heights/Mt. Vernon winner vs. Richmond/Greenfield-Central winner in Class 4A Sectional 9 semifinal

Monday, May 30

Baseball

12 p.m. — Class 4A Sectional 9 championship game

1 p.m. — Class 2A Sectional 40 championship game

Tuesday, May 31

Boys golf

2 p.m. — Lapel at Fishers Invitational

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here