Guild announces Quilts in the Park winners

0
524

Linda Lupton holds her creation, “Knack Knacts,” which placed first in the 40th Anniversary Block of the Month category.

PENDLETON — Spring Valley Quilt Guild conducted its annual Quilts in the Park show from Thursday through Sunday at Pendleton Historical Museum in Falls Park.

From scores of entries in more than a dozen categories in this year’s 41st edition of the museum fundraiser, first- through third-place winners were recognized.

The guild also honored member Linda Lupton with its 2022 Lifetime Achievement Award.

Lupton, who has been quilting since the 1970s, has served on the guild leadership board and has been president and volunteer coordinator. She also been an active member of other guilds.

Quilts in the Park winners

All Techniques, Hand Quilted

First — Barbara Snodgrass, “Doll Quilt”

Second — Lisa Sommers, “Sampler”

Third — Karla Hanger, “First Kantha”

Small Bed, Pieced, Machine Quilted

First — Peggy Sanqunetti, “Kansas Storm”

Second — Melanie Clawson, “New York Pandemic”

Third — Jean Lightfoot-Faris, “Wyoming Star”

Large Bed, Pieced, Machine Quilted

First — Ann Fisher, “Stop the Recount 2020”

Second — Peggy Sanqunetti, “Ribbon Runs Through It”

Third — Sandy Weinert, ” With of Without You”

Bed, Appliqué, Machine Quilted

First — Ann Fisher, “Grandma Ann’s Garden”

Second — Melanie Clawson, “Corona Flowers”

Third — Suzie Pierce, “Summer Blessings”

Small Wall, All Techniques, Machine or Hand Quilted

First — Marsha Zeller, “Laundry Line”

Second — Suzie Pierce, “Red Geraniums”

Third — Maxine Cook, “Lost Feather”

Large Wall, All Techniques, Machine or Hand Quilted

First — Corene Kuklenski, “Tales of First Ladies”

Second — Karla Hanger, “Tarnished Windmill”

Third — Sheri Harris, “Rainbow Spin”

Art, All Techniques, Machine of Hand Quilted

First —Sherry Boram, “The Sentinel”

Second — Jan Kirby, “Oh My Peacock”

Third — Judy Tescher, “X and O”

Miscellaneous Quilted Items

First — Suzie Pierce, “French Braid Manteau”

Second — Marsha Zeller, “Bargello Tree Skirt”

Third — Deb Rundquist, “Sweatshirt Jacket”

Theme — Nine-Patch

First — Suzie Pierce, “Starry, Starry Nines”

Second — Marsha Zeller, “Cozy”

Third — Linda Lupton, “Rolling Waves of Color”

Quilters First Time Entry in Any Quilt Show

First — Sharman Neel, “Vintage Rose”

Second — Betty Cortrecht, “Jacob’s Ladder”

Third — Debbie Miller, “Irish Chain & Dresden Plates”

40th Anniversary Block of the Month

First — Linda Lupton, “Knack Knacts”

Second — Judy Tescher, “SVQG BOM”

Third — Suzanne Hagan, “Knick Knacks”

Moda Mystery

First — Marsha Zeller, “Solstice”

Second — Suzie Pierce, “Moda Mystery”

Third — Sandy Weinert, “Solstice”

Best Machine Quilting

First — Ann Fisher, “Stop the Recount 2020”

Second — Jan Kirby, “Oh My Peacock”

Third — Linda Lupton for Peggy Sanqunetti’s “Ribbon Runs Through It”

Judge’s Choice

Ann Fisher, “Stop the Recount 2020”

Viewers’ Choice

First — Ann Fisher, “Grandma Ann’s Garden”

Second — Suzie Pierce, “Starry, Starry Nines”

Third — Sharman Neel, “Vintage Rose”

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here