Prep wrap

0
375

Results

Monday, Jan. 2

Boys basketball

Lapel 76, Anderson Prep 39 (Madison County R1)

Anderson 79, Pendleton Heights 72 (Madison County R1)

PHHS: Isaac Wilson (21), Evan Mozingo (18), Josiah Gustin (12), Aaron Cookston (12), Reese Caplinger (5), Brayden Kanitz (2), Dontrez Braxton (2)

Girls basketball

Lapel 67, Anderson Prep 22 (Madison County R1)

Pendleton Heights 56, Anderson 33

PHHS: Whitney Warfel (17), Kaycie Warfel (14), Olivia Jones (10), Berkley Shelton (6), Mamie Trout (3), Tra’Mya Herndon (2), Ava Kate Phillips (2), Skylar Baldwin (2)

Friday, Dec. 30

Boys wrestling

Pendleton Heights 4th at North Montgomery Individuals

PHHS results: Jackson Todd 1st (145), Alex Heineman 2nd (132), Garret Pederson 2nd (182), Elijah Wolf 3rd (120), Jameson Walford 4th (170), Brooks Bond 5th (106), Jay Covington 5th (152)

Thursday, Dec. 29

Boys wrestling

Pendleton Heights 7th out of 16 at North Montgomery Duals

Girls basketball

Jay County 63, Pendleton Heights 50

PHHS: Kaycie Warfel (25), Whitney Warfel (8), Skylar Baldwin (6), Berkley Shelton (4), Olivia Jones (4), Ava Kate Phillips (3)

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Boys basketball

Delta 56, Lapel 43 (Northeastern Tournament 3rd place game)

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Boys Basketball

Lapel 66, Winchester Community 60 (Northeastern Tournament R1)

New Castle 54, Lapel 34 (Northeastern Tournament Semifinal)

Schedule

Thursday, Jan. 5

Girls basketball

(Madison County Semifinal at Lapel High School)

6 p.m. — Frankton vs. Lapel

7:30 p.m. — Pendleton Heights vs. Alexandria

Girls swimming and diving

5:30 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at New Palestine (HHC prelims)

Friday, Jan. 6

Boys basketball

TBD — Lapel and Pendleton Heights in Madison County Tournament

Girls swimming and diving

5:30 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at New Palestine (HHC)

Saturday, Jan. 7

Boys swimming

9 a.m. — Lapel at Jay County Invitational

8 a.m. — Pendleton Heights at New Palestine (HHC)

Girls swimming

9 a.m. — Lapel at Jay County Invitational

Boys wrestling

9 a.m. — Lapel at Guerin Catholic Invitational

Girls basketball

TBD — Lapel and Pendleton Heights in Madison County Tournament

Monday, Jan. 9

Boys and girl swimming

5:30 p.m. — Lapel, Clinton Central at Elwood

Tuesday, Jan. 10

Boys wrestling

6:30 p.m. — Fishers at Pendleton Heights

Girls basketball

7:30 p.m. — Blackford at Lapel

Girls swimming

5:30 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at Shelbyville

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here