MADISON COUNTY — Two members of the Pendleton Heights sectional championship baseball team have been named to the All-Hoosier Heritage Conference team.
Arabians Walker Stull, junior pitcher, and Kamden Earley, sophomore outfielder, earned the honors for outstanding play throughout the season and conference games.
Stull saw action in 30 games and had a .309 batting average with 21 hits and six RBI. As a pitcher, he had an ERA of 2.32, won five games and lost three. He pitched 54.1 innings for the Arabians, during which he struck out 63 opponents and walked 22.
Earley played in 29 games for Pendleton Heights and had a .326 batting average with 29 hits, eight doubles, one triple and 26 RBI.
Two other Arabians, Zach Lawhon and Cole Miller, received honorable mention.
Pendleton Heights finished in sixth place in the conference with an overall record of 15-16 (6-8 HHC).
The HHC selected 21 players for the 2018 All-HHC baseball team.
The team was chosen by votes submitted from conference coaches.
HHC champion New Palestine had four players selected, as did Mt. Vernon. Runner-up New Castle and third-place Yorktown each had three players named to the team.
Shawn Lyons of New Palestine was voted Coach of the Year after leading the Dragons to an 11-2 HHC mark.
Pendleton Heights and Yorktown went on to win sectional championships.
2018 All-HHC baseball team members:
Wes Woodin, junior, C, Delta
Adam Hutchison, sophomore, P, Greenfield-Central
Braxton Turner, senior, C, Greenfield-Central
Nolan Bowser, sophomore., 3B/SS/C, Mt. Vernon
Jaden Cappelletti, senior, 1B, Mt. Vernon
Caleb Rush, senior, P, Mt. Vernon
Dino Tharp, senior, LF, Mt. Vernon
Janson Anderson, senior, SS, New Castle
Drew Barber, junior, C, New Castle
Rylan Huntley, junior, P/3B, New Castle
Jacob Garrison, senior, P/1B, New Palestine
Colby Jenkins, junior, C, New Palestine
Nick Rusche, senior, SS, New Palestine
Jack Walker, junior, P/1B, New Palestine
Kamden Earley, sophomore, OF, Pendleton Heights
Walker Stull, junior, P, Pendleton Heights
Damon Lux, senior, OF, Shelbyville
Lucas Stieneker, senior, 1B, Shelbyville
Grahm Reedy, junior, OF, Yorktown
Sullivan Swingley, senior, P/1B, Yorktown
Jackson Taylor, sophomore, 2B/SS, Yorktown
Coach of the Year: Shawn Lyons, New Palestine
Honorable mention:
Delta: Michael Curtis, Aiden Hinds
Greenfield-Central: Carson Gibson, Seth Robertson
Mt. Vernon: Cole Cain, Sam McCarty
New Palestine: Cameron Pitzer
Pendleton Heights: Zach Lawhon, Cole Miller
Yorktown: Justin Cox, Quin Fauquher, Jordan Spangler