Prep Results
Tuesday, Jan. 21
Boys swimming
New Castle at Pendleton Heights
Girls basketball
Lapel at Pendleton Heights
Girls swimming
New Castle at Pendleton Heights
Saturday, Jan. 18
Boys basketball
Greenfield-Central 76, Lapel 62
LHS (8-7): Kolby Bullard 19, Caden Eicks 12, Carson Huber 11, Corbin Renihan 8, Blake Mills 6, Noah Frazier 3, Bryce Carpenter 3.
G-CHS (5-7): Brady Mundell 20, Dylan Moles 19, Jake Cochran 17, Tyler Antic 8, Will Van Duyn 8.
Pendleton Heights 53, Shelbyville 50
PH (6-7, 2-1 in HHC): Tristan Ross 21, Davrick Black 16, Jamison Dunham 9, Kamden Earley 7
SHS (6-8, 3-1)
Girls basketball
Rushville 60, Pendleton Heights 56
PH (8-10): Aubree Dwiggins 17, Kylie Davis 15, Megan Mills 15, Morgan Martin 4, Kylea Lloyd 3, Gracie Conkling 2
RHS (12-9): Olivia Yager 14, Tori Campbell 11, Kourtney Ash 9, Annika Marlow 8, Isabella Runnebohm 8, Maddi Turner 5, Jaeda Miller 3, Briley Munchel 2.
Gymnastics
Lapel at Franklin Central Invitational
Madi Carpenter: Vault — 9.2; Bars — 7.4; Beam — 9.05; Floor — 9.4; All-Around — 35.05
Wrestling
Lapel (3-2) at Neil Muse Lapel Invitational
Lapel 39, Fort Wayne South (36)
LHS winners: Bruin White (pin), Grant Morris (pin), Teague Scherer (pin), Alan Buzan (pin), Bryan Rodriguez (pin), Kyle Shelton (tech. fall), Charlie Pitcock (major decision)
Lapel 39, Eastern Hancock 25
LHS winners: Teague Scherer (pin), Erik Davis (pin), Bryan Rodriguez, Alan Buzan, Grant Morris, Keegan O’Connor, Hunter Morris.
Lapel 48, Clinton Central 33
LHS winners: Killian O’Connor (pin), Kyle Shelton (pin), Clayton McMillan (pin), Teague Scherer (pin), Alan Buzan (pin), Bryan Rodriguez (pin), Erik Davis, Keegan O’Connor
Anderson 61, Lapel 18
LHS winners: Kyle Shelton (pin), Teague Scherer (pin), Paden Hudson.
Lafayette Jeff 55, Lapel 21
LHS winners: Grant Morris (pin), Alan Buzan (pin), Bruin White (pin), Kyle Shelton
Friday, Jan. 17
Boys basketball
Hamilton Heights 69, Lapel 48
LHS (8-6): Carson Huber 11, Bryce Carpenter 10, Blake Mills 6, Kolby Bullard 5, Corbin Renihan 5, Caden Eicks 4, Griffin Craig 3, Gage White 2, Landon Bair 2.
HH (9-4): Gus Etchison 34, Lucas Letsinger 11, Jonny Cambron 10, Issiac Hickok 8, Brent Pennington 4, Luke Carroll 2.
Thursday, Jan. 16
Boys swimming
Delta 123, Pendleton Heights 60
PH winners: Trevor Cobb (100-meter Butterfly, 200 Freestyle Relay), Brayden Jones (200 Freestyle Relay), Tanner Keesling (200 Freestyle Relay), Oliver Claxon (200 Freestyle Relay).
Girls basketball
Shenandoah 58, Lapel 50
LHS (14-5) top scorers: Makynlee Taylor 21, Lily Daniels 10.
Shenandoah (17-1) top scorers: Kathryn Perry 20, Erikka Hill 18, Jenna Stewart 13.
Girls swimming
Pendleton Heights 134, Delta 46
PH winners: Maggie Miller (200-meter Medley Relay), Grace McKinney (50 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke, 200 Medley Relay), Jaima Link (100 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay), Karly Riffey (200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay), Lily Brooks (200 IM, 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay), Elayna Sisson (1-meter diving), Sophie Kaster (100 Butterfly), Stella Payne (500 Freestyle), Emma Robison (200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay), Emma Weflen (200 Freestyle Relay)
Tuesday, Jan. 14
Boys swimming
Shelbyville 114, Pendleton Heights 65
PH winners: Brayden Jones (50-meter Freestyle), Cayden Sisson (1-meter diving), Trevor Cobb (100 Butterfly)
Girls basketball
Lapel 66, Knightstown 23
LHS (14-4): Makynlee Taylor 15, Ashlynn Allman 15, Lily Daniels 14, Chloe Tucker 13, Delany Peoples 7, Morgan Knepp 2.
KHS (2-15): Katie Clark 6, Emma-Kate Moore 5, Jasmine Happe 4, Mattie Manning 3, Avery Bever 2, Alexis Howard 2.
Girls swimming
Pendleton Heights 129, Shelbyville 56
PH winners: Lily Brooks (200-meter Medley Relay), Kaitlyn Wheetley (200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay), Emma Robison (200 IM, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay), Karly Riffey (50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay), Grace McKinney (200 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay), Elayna Sisson (1-meter diving), Jaima Link (200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay), Maggie Miller (200 Freestyle Relay) and Maddie Oliver (100 Backstroke).
Wrestling
Fishers 42, Pendleton Heights 35
PH winners: Bynum (145), Childers (152), Hamilton (160), Sanford (170), Gillespie (182), Stephens (220), Campbell (285)
Saturday, Jan. 11
Wrestling
Lapel (2-3) at Guerin Catholic Invitational
Scecina 51, Lapel 30
LHS winners: Erik Davis (pin), Paden Hudson, Clayton McMillan, Hunter Morris (pin), Teague Scherer
Tippecanoe Valley 70, Lapel 12
LHS winners: Bryan Rodriguez, Grant Morris (pin)
Lapel 42, Guerin Catholic 26
LHS winners: Kyle Shelton (pin), Jarod Roundtree (pin), Alan Buzan (pin), Erik Davis (pin), Hunter Morris, Teague Scherer, Bryan Rodriguez.
Lapel 61, Rensselaer Central 12.
LHS winners: Grant Morris (pin), Teague Scherer (pin), Alan Buzan (pin), Erik Davis (pin), Kyle Shelton (pin), Clayton McMillan, Jarod Roundtree, Hunter Morris, Bryan Rodriguez, Bruan White, Killian O’Connor.
Lawrenceburg 50, Lapel 24
LHS winners: Teague Scherer (pin), Alan Buzan, Bryan Rodriguez, Bruan White.
Thursday, Jan. 9
Wrestling
Mt. Vernon 39, Pendleton Heights 27
PH winners: Elijah Creel (113), Jared Brown (132), Colin Gillespie (182), Justin Stephens (220), Cade Campbell (285).
Tuesday, Jan. 7
Wrestling
Knightstown 47, Lapel 36
LHS winners: Grant Morris, Teague Scherer, Alan Buzan, Bryan Rodriguez, Kyle Shelton, Erik Davis
Centerville 63, Lapel 18
LHS winners: Clayton McMillan, Jarod Rountree, Erik Davis
Thursday, Jan. 2
Girls basketball
Pendleton Heights 60, Pike 47
PHHS (6-7): Aubree Dwiggins 26, Kylie Davis 13, Whitney Warfel 10, Gracie Conkling 5, Megan Mills 4, Kylea Lloyd 2.
Pike (2-11)
Monday, Dec. 30
Boys basketball
Hamilton Southeastern 72, Pendleton Heights 45
PH (3-5): Jamison Dunham 23, Tristan Ross 12, Davrick Black 5, Ethan Ross 3, Luke Candiano 2
HSE (4-4): Mabor Majak 15, Kole Hornbuckle 12, Alex Totton 11, Vinny Buccilla 9, Sam Jacobs 8, Dalton Retzner 6, Deandre Rhodes 4, John McCall 4
Schedule
Wednesday, Jan. 22
Wrestling
6 p.m. — Lapel at Daleville
6:30 p.m. — Frankton at Pendleton Heights
Thursday, Jan. 23
Boys swimming
5:30 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at Mt. Vernon
Girls basketball
6 p.m. — Muncie Central at Lapel
6 p.m. — Connersville at Pendleton Heights
Girls swimming
5:30 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at Mt. Vernon
Friday, Jan. 24
Boys basketball
6 p.m. — Delta at Pendleton Heights
Saturday, Jan. 25
Boys basketball
6 p.m. — Lapel at New Castle
6 p.m. — Richmond at Pendleton Heights
Girls basketball
Noon — Pendleton Heights at Shenandoah
Gymnastics
11 a.m. — Lapel at Northwestern Invitational
Monday, Jan. 27
Girls basketball
6 p.m. — Eastern Hancock at Pendleton Heights
Tuesday, Jan. 28
Boys swimming
5:30 p.m. — Liberty Christian at Pendleton Heights
Girls basketball
6 p.m. — Wapahani at Lapel
Girls swimming
5:30 p.m. — Liberty Christian at Pendleton Heights
Wednesday, Jan. 29
Girls basketball
6 p.m. — Noblesville at Pendleton Heights
Thursday, Jan. 30
Gymnastics
6 p.m. — Lapel, Noblesville at Western
Friday, Jan. 31
Boys basketball
6 p.m. — Lapel at Eastern Hancock
6 p.m. — Greenfield-Central at Pendleton Heights