Results
Saturday, Jan. 13
Boys basketball
Pendleton Heights 46, Shelbyville 39
Girls basketball
Pendleton Heights 72, Rushville 40
Boys swimming
Hoosier Heritage Conference Championships
Team scores: New Palestine 377, Yorktown 372, Greenfield-Central 318, Mt. Vernon 255, Pendleton Heights 229, Delta 180, New Castle 165, Shelbyville 120.
Event Winners
200-yard medley relay: New Palestine, 1:42.61
200-yard freestyle: Henry Ko (Yorktown), 1:42.85
200-yard individual medley: Zachary Baty (Delta), 2:03.83
50-yard freestyle: Jacob Simpson (Pendleton Heights), 22.30
1-meter diving: Gabe Hall (Greenfield-Central), 334.35
100-yard butterfly: Henry Ko (Yorktown), 50.58
100-yard freestyle: Aiden Michael (Greenfield-Central), 49.96
500-yard freestyle: Zachary Baty (Delta), 5:02.24
200-yard freestyle relay: Yorktown, 1:32.24
100-yard backstroke: Jacob Simpson (Pendleton Heights), 54.71
100-yard breaststroke: Aidan Kingery (New Palestine), 1:03.48
400-yard freestyle relay: Yorktown, 3:24.30
Wrestling
HHC Tournament
Team scores: Delta 207.5, New Palestine 191, Greenfield-Central 189, Pendleton Heights 154, Mt. Vernon 145, New Castle 110, Shelbyville 104, Yorktown 101.
Championship Round Results
106: Jensen Boyd (Delta) over Ty Barnhart (Mt. Vernon) fall, 1:12
113: Ayden Bollinger (Delta) over Connor Bayliss (Mt. Vernon) decision, 10-5
120: Jett McGuire (Greenfield-Central) over Kaid Jackson (Delta) decision, 2-0
126: Neal Mosier (Delta) over Eli Broady (Mt. Vernon) decision, 4-2
132: Tylin Thrine (New Castle) over Sam Mosier (Delta) fall, 4:09
138: Gavyn Whitehead (New Castle) over Justin Boone (Yorktown) fall, 2:53
144: Jack Todd (Pendleton Heights) over Wyatt Hoppes (Yorktown) fall, 5:03
150: Elijah Alonso (New Palestine) over Brady Bryant (Shelbyville) decision, 8-1
157: Brooks McKeeman (Mt. Vernon) over Jaedyn Jeffries (New Palestine) decision, 14-9
165: Kaeb Stebbins (Delta) over Mason Thompson (Greenfield-Central) fall, 1:21
175: Braxton Russell (Delta) over Silas Frye (Greenfield-Central) decision, 5-1
190: Clay Guenin (Greenfield-Central) over Colin Whetsel (New Palestine) major decision, 12-4
215: Devin Kendrex (Mt. Vernon) over Shaun Glass (New Palestine) decision, 5-3
285: Brayden Flener (Greenfield-Central) over Isaac Moss (Delta) decision, 1-0
Friday, Jan. 12
Boys basketball
Lapel 77, Hamilton Heights 63
Thursday, Jan. 11
Girls basketball
Lapel 54, Shenandoah 30
Boys swimming
Delta 109, Pendleton Heights 89
Girls swimming
Delta 143, Pendleton Heights 55
Tuesday, Jan. 9
Girls basketball
Lapel 35, Blackford 33
Boys swimming
Pendleton Heights 111, Shelbyville 62
Girls swimming
Pendleton Heights 112, Shelbyville 54
Wrestling
Fishers 46, Pendleton Heights 21
Schedule
Thursday, Jan. 18
Girls basketball
7:30 p.m. — Lapel vs. Muncie Central
7:30 p.m. — Pendleton Heights vs. Connersville
Swimming
5:30 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at Mt. Vernon
6 p.m. — Lapel at Anderson
Friday, Jan. 19
Boys basketball
7:30 p.m. — Lapel at Northeastern
7:30 p.m. — Pendleton Heights vs. Delta
Saturday, Jan. 20
Boys basketball
7:30 p.m. — Lapel vs. Daleville
Girls basketball
12:00 p.m. — Lapel at University
Monday, Jan. 22
Girls basketball
7:30 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at North Central
Tuesday, Jan. 23
Girls basketball
7:30 p.m. — Lapel vs. Wapahani
Swimming
5:45 p.m. — Lapel at Schools With No Pool Invitational (Brebeuf Jesuit)
6 p.m. — Pendleton Heights vs. Liberty Christian
Wednesday, Jan. 24
Gymnastics
6:30 p.m. — Lapel/Martinsville at Franklin Central