State/Community Scholarships and Awards
American Society of Military Comptrollers — Graduating Senior Scholarship ($1,000): Danielle Tinsley
AMVETS: Cade Campbell, Wyatt Weaver, Tyler Patterson, Ali Kinder
Brenda Ketring Memorial Scholarship: Averi Lanman, Nathan Spencer
Daughters of the American Revolution: Emma Caldwell
Indiana Chapter United Post Masters and Managers of America ($1,000): Iziah Schill
Madison County Master Gardeners Association — Horticulture Scholarship ($2,000): Alex Nelson
NineStar Connect: Evan Bobb
Pendleton Heights High School Choral Booster Association: Emma Caldwell, Alex Hardin, Lacey Barnett, Ashley Gibson, Lauren Gamache
Pendleton Kiwanis Club — Volunteer Service Award: Jillian Youtsey
Pendleton Kiwanis Club — Achievement Award: Sarah Fendel, Kaleb Alumbaugh, Hannah Aley, Zachary Nelson
Tri Kappa of Pendleton — Merit Scholarship: Kylie Clevenger, Connor Hendrickson, Elayna Sisson
U.S. Marines Distinguished Athlete Award: Clayton Britt, Aubree Dwiggins
U.S. Marines Scholastic Excellence Award: Daniel Aker, Emma Caldwell
U.S. Marines “Semper Fidelis” Award for Musical Excellence: Mackenzie DeShong
U.S. Air Force Math and Science Awards: Austin Davis, math; Jackson Long, science
Veterans of Foreign Wars Post No. 6904 Scholarships (Hancock County Community Foundation): Daniel Aker
The following scholarships are recognized through the efforts of Madison County Community Foundation:
Madison County Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship Finalists: Evan Bobb, Emma Caldwell, Austin Davis
Madison County Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship Recipients: Anna Childers, Isabel Taylor
Robert E. Campbell Scholarship
Stephen Hamer Memorial Fund Scholarship
John T. Kiely Medical Scholarship
The following students received scholarships through Madison County Community Foundation:
Hannah Aley, Evan Bobb, Austin Davis, Jackson McKinney
The following scholarships are recognized through the efforts of South Madison Community Foundation:
Andrew D. Shoup Memorial Scholarship, Arabian Wrestling Club, Charles L. Godsey Memorial Athletic Scholarships, Don Henderson Citizenship Award, Elizabeth Edmundson Memorial Scholarship, George H. Fesler FFA Scholarship, H. Ross and Elizabeth Jackson Memorial Scholarship, Howard L. and Elva Fern Simmerman Memorial Scholarship, Jack and Helen Hobbs Memorial Scholarships, Jefferson House Memorial Scholarship, Jennifer C. Fox Memorial Scholarship, Jeremy Rodecap Memorial Scholarship, Jessica D. Henson Memorial Scholarship, Jill D. Mollenkopf Memorial Scholarship, JKL Science Scholarship, Julie “MamaBaer” Baer Memorial Scholarship, Kelson L. Lineberry Memorial Scholarship, Kevin Carey Memorial Scholarship Fund, Lions Club of Pendleton — Don Kulp Memorial Scholarship, Lions Club of Pendleton Scholarships, Pendleton Heights High School Memorial Scholarship, Peter Gorga Football Scholarship, Randolph Fraternal Order of Police, Raymond L. and Anna V. Bulen Scholarship, Ruth Willard Memorial Scholarships, Spencer Click Spirit Award, Tyler J. Hatheway Memorial
The following students received scholarships through South Madison Community Foundation:
Kaleb Alumbaugh, Macy Bell, Dakota Benson, Jenna Blackwell, Evan Bobb, Cade Campbell, Anna Childers, Kylie Clevenger, Austin Davis, Jason Doudt, Katie Duncan, Sarah Fendel, Delaney Gillespie, Alyssa Hall, Luke Hargrave, Aubrey Helpling, Kerrigan Isaacs, Leah Kahana, Neeli Kasdorf, Kate King, Jackson McKinney, Maggie Miller, Dalton Mollenkopf, Jared Mossoney, Alexander Nelson, Zachary Nelson, Karli Norton, Madisen O’Dell, Megan Porter, Robert Reynolds, McKenzie Richardson, Ashley Ritchie, Tristan Ross, Elayna Sisson, Miller Smith, Nathan Spencer, David Stahly, Wyatt Weaver, Caige Williams
College/Academic Scholarship Recognition
Adrian College: Dalton Mollenkopf — Bass Fishing Scholarship
Anderson University: Hannah Alley — Edwards Merit Scholarship ($64,000), Madison County Scholarship ($24,800)
Anderson University: Jackson Long — Edwards Merit Scholarship ($64,000), Madison County Scholarship ($24,800), President’s Academic Scholarship ($20,000), Honors Program Scholarship ($2,000)
Ball State University: Sydney Davis — Presidential Scholarship ($22,000)
Ball State University: Aubrey Helpling — Presidential Scholarship ($22,000)
Ball State University: Iziah Schill — Presidential Scholarship ($22,000), Legacy Scholarship ($2,750)
IUPUI: Wyatt Weaver — Jaguar Excellence Award ($20,000)
Indiana State University: Jillian Youtsey — University Honors Scholarship ($36,744)
Indiana State University: Jenna Blackwell — Academic Distinction Scholarship ($10,000)
Indiana Tech: Connor Hendrickson — College of Business Top Leaders Award ($64,000)
Indiana University (Bloomington): Daniel Aker — Provost Scholarship ($32,000), IU Hutton Honors Scholarship ($8,000)
Indiana Wesleyan University: Emma Robison — Swimming Scholarship ($28,000)
Manchester University: Caige Williams — Director’s Scholarship ($48,000)
Marian University: Averi Lanman — St. Francis Academic Scholarship ($26,000)
Northwestern Oklahoma State University: Katie Beth Duncan — Rodeo Scholarship
Purdue University: Alex Nelson — Presidential Scholarship ($16,000)
Summit Salon Academy: Julia Burkhardt — Get Inspired Scholarship ($3,000)
University of Saint Mary: Lauren Gamache — Blue and Gold Scholarship ($52,000), Wrestling Scholarship ($10,000), Choir Scholarship ($12,000)
Vincennes University: Robbie Reynolds — Academic Honors Diploma Scholarship ($1,250)
Athletic Awards and Scholarships
Red Haven Award Nominee: Anna Childers
Student Athletic Council Members: Cade Campbell, Anna Childers, Kamden Earley, Alyssa Hall, Emma Robison, Tristan Ross
PHHS Five Letter Plaque Winners: Clay Britt, Cade Campbell, Anna Childers, Austin Davis, Aubree Dwiggins, Kamden Earley, Katie Ferguson, Maverick Hamilton, Alyssa Hall, Kirby Hess, Brennan Jones, Ally McCambridge, Megan Mills, Karli Norton, Tristan Ross, Zach Sanford, Hattie Sebastian, Nate Spencer, Danielle Tinsley
PHHS Nine Letter Blanket Winner: Alyssa Hall
School Department and Club Awards
FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCE DEPARTMENT
Advanced Child Development Award: Grace Petty (junior), Alexis Selg (junior) and Marin Girt (junior)
Intro to Child Development Senior Award: Autum Wimmer
Fashion and Textiles Senior Award: Betsy McKinney
Housing and Interior Design Senior Award: Sydney Davis
TECHNOLOGY AND ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT
Communication Technology Outstanding Student: Joseph King
Computers in Design and Production Outstanding Students: Kaleb Alumbaugh, Aaron Wolfe
Civil Engineering and Architecture Outstanding Students: Anna DeFouw, Autum Wimmer
Introduction to Engineering Design Outstanding Students: Sam Renner, Danielle Tinsley, Ashley Goyer
AGRICULTURE DEPARTMENT
Agriculture Power and Structure Technology Top Student: Alex Nelson
Agriculture Dependability Award: Gunner Boone
Commitment to the Future of Agriculture Award: Miller Smith
FFA State Degree Recipients: Gunner Boone, Baylie Merritt, Jared Mossoney, and Miller Smith
W.E.E.M. AWARDS
Stephen M. Cherry Award: Kaleb Alumbaugh
Ernest E. Miller Award: Emily Brown, John Jones
PERFECT ATTENDANCE
Angela Magaletti
Zachary Nelson
Class Officers and Student Council
Freshman: President — Isabelle Simons; Vice President — Chole Goins; Secretary/Treasurer — Chloe Erdos
Student Council members: Kameron Kail, Moumita Islam
Sophomores: President — Will Bluel; Vice President — Logan Jones; Treasurer — Andrew Davidson; Secretary — Ryland Mills
Student Council members: Sylvia Bobb, Chloe Bell, Kayleigh Edmundson, Boyne Chen, Allyson Simpson, Cayden Sisson, Faith Bluel, Bailee Hilpisch, Rayne Baldwin, Maggie Jenkins, Katie Greene, Kasey Cruse
Juniors: President — Jack Hudson; Vice President — Emma Weflen; Secretary/Treasurer — Katie Martin
Student Council Members: Leah Manges, Olivia Link, Lindsey Weddle, Lauryn Hopkins, Gracie Addison, Avery Cook, and Kaitlyn Wheetley
Seniors: President — Emma Caldwell; Vice President — Anna Childers; Treasurer — Isabel Taylor; Secretary — Manesha Carter, Jackson McKinney
Student Council Members: Jillian Youtsey, Karly Riffey, Laikyn Conner, Makenzie Grigsby, Aubrey Helpling, Ashley Goyer, Sophia Fonacier, Amelia Meiers, Jenna Blackwell, Evan Bobb, Elayna Sisson, Kylie Clevenger, Sarah Fendel, Wyatt Weaver, Abigail R Jacobs, Demonte Brooks, Ashley Gibson
Academic Honor Organizations and Highest Awards
AP Scholar (Students who scored 3 or higher on three or more Advanced Placement exams)
Evan Bobb, Austin Davis, Sydney Davis, Ashley Goyer, Abigail R Jacobs, Averi Lanman, Jackson Long, Jackson McKinney, Caleb McVey, Kai Moore, Parker Smith, Camden Tomey, Jillian Youtsey
AP Scholar with Honor (Students who scored an average of 3.25 on all Advanced Placement exams taken, and scored 3 or higher on four or more of these
Anna Childers, Kyle Colvin, Leonard Dixon, Connor Hendrickson, Joshua Lamb, Cameron Midero, David Miley
AP Scholar with Distinction (Students who scored an average of 3.5 on all Advanced Placement exams taken, and scored 3 or higher on five or more of these)
Daniel Aker
Valedictorian / Salutatorian Candidates — Class of 2020
Daniel Aker, Austin Davis