Prep roundup

0
131

Results

Tuesday, Dec. 22

Boys basketball

Lapel 40, Guerin Catholic 82

Westfield 81 at Pendleton Heights 38

Boys swimming

Anderson 93 at Pendleton Heights 88

Girls swimming

Anderson 46 at Pendleton Heights 137

Monday, Dec. 21

Girls basketball

New Castle at Pendleton Heights (postponed to Dec. 30)

Saturday, Dec. 19

Boys basketball

Guerin Catholic 80, Pendleton Heights 44

Friday, Dec. 18

Boys basketball

University 64, Pendleton Heights 45

PH (0-1): Jamison Dunham 18, Zion Cook 15, Luke Candiano 6, Evan John 2, Ethan Ross 2, Josiah Gustin 2.

UHS (4-2)

Monroe Central 57, Lapel 49

Lapel (1-3), Monroe Central (3-2)

Thursday, Dec. 17

Girls basketball

Fishers 55, Pendleton Heights 43

PH (5-4): Kylie Davis 23, Whitney Warfel 12, Hailee Brunnemer 6, Abi Rosenkrans 2

Fishers (10-1): Katie Burton 33, Katie Howard 6, Hailey Smith 4, Olivia Smith 4, Joirdyn Smith 3, Kaiya Walker 3.

Tuesday, Dec. 15

Boys swimming

Pendleton Heights 106, New Palestine 72

PH winners: Jacob Simpson (200 medley relay), Tyler Hollendonner (200 medley relay), Trevor Cobb (200 medley relay, 100 butterfly, 100 backstroke), Ian Christian (200 medley relay), Oliver Claxon (200 IM, 100 breaststroke), Brayden Jones (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Ashur Grobey (1-meter diving), Kyle Kemper (500 freestyle)

Girls swimming

Pendleton Heights 134, New Palestine 50

PH winners: Lily Brooks (200 medley relay, 100 freestyle, 100 backstroke), Kaitlyn Wheetley (200 medley relay, 50 freestyle, 200 freestyle relay, 100 breaststroke), Jaima Link (200 medley relay, 200 IM, 100 butterfly, 200 freestyle relay), Claire Wittkamper (200 medley relay), Grace McKinney (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay), Sophie Kaster (200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay), Stella Payne (400 freestyle relay), Clara McIntyre (400 freestyle relay).

Schedule

Wednesday, Dec. 23

Girls basketball

6 p.m. — Shelbyville at Pendleton Heights

Saturday, Dec. 26

Girls basketball

10 a.m. — Lapel at Frankfort Invitational

Tuesday, Dec. 29

Boys basketball

6 p.m. — Frankton at Lapel

Wrestling

9 a.m. — Lapel at Jay County

Wednesday, Dec. 30

Boys basketball

6 p.m. — Hamilton Southeastern at Pendleton Heights

Girls basketball

11 a.m. — New Castle at Pendleton Heights

Monday, Jan. 4

Boys basketball

7:30 p.m. — Lapel at APA in Madison County Tournament (quarterfinal)

7:30 p.m. — Alexandria at Pendleton Heights in Madison County Tournament (quarterfinal)

Girls basketball

6 p.m. — Alexandria at Pendleton Heights in Madison County Tournament (quarterfinal)

6 p.m. — Lapel at APA in Madison County Tournament (quarterfinal)

Tuesday, Jan. 5

Wrestling

6 p.m. — Lapel, Knightstown, Union City at Centerville