Prep roundup

0
178

Results

Tuesday, Aug. 17

Boys cross country

Lapel hosts Aaron Stephenson Memorial Invitational

Girls cross country

Lapel hosts Aaron Stephenson Memorial Invitational

Girls golf

Ritter/Lawrence Central/Knightstown at Lapel

Volleyball

Lapel at Elwood

Monday, Aug. 16

Boys tennis

Lapel 4, New Castle 1

Singles

No. 1, Jacob Erwin (L) def. Alfrey (NC) 6-3, 4-6, 10-5

No. 2, Isaac Bair (L) def. S. Underhill (NC) 6-2, 6-2

No. 3, Upchurch (NC) def. Dakota Kimmerling (L) 6-3, 3-6, 2-1 (retired)

Doubles

No. 1, Corbin Renihan-Landon Bair (L) def. Harris-Maddy (NC) 7-5, 6-1

No. 2, Grant Humerickhouse-Mason Poynter (L) def. Cornwell-L. Underhill (NC) 6-3, 6-3

Girls golf

Lapel 161, Frankton 206, Muncie Central 214

Lapel scores: Macy Beeson 34 (2-under-par), Chloe Renihan 40, Grace Martin 41 (career best), Kerith Renihan 46, Rosemary Likens 50

New Castle at Pendleton Heights

Girls soccer

Fishers 6, Pendleton Heights 0

Volleyball

Lapel 3, Frankton 0

Set scores: 25-13, 25-17, 28-26

Record: Lapel (1-0)

Pendleton Heights 3, Richmond 0

Set scores: 25-18, 25-8, 25-11

PH leaders: Kills, Avery Ross 21; service aces, Ramsey Gary 2, Annie Canada 2, Olivia Wright 2, Ava Kate Phillips 2; blocks, A. Ross 2, Wright 2; digs, Gary 15; assists, Wright 34

Saturday, Aug. 14

Girls golf

Lapel (3rd of 16 teams), Pendleton Heights (11th) at Lapel Invitational

Lapel scores (329): Macy Beeson 66 (6-under-par, career best), Chloe Renihan 77, Kerith Renihan 90, Rosemary Likens 96, Grace Martin 106

Pendleton Heights scores (372): Grace Wiggins 90, Kaylee McKenney 91, Ashley McKenney 92, Kelsey Day 99, Kaitlynn Shamblin 102

Team scores: Hamilton Southeastern 301, Noblesville 314, Lapel 329, Batesville 333, Westfield JV 336, Richmond 342, NorthWood 343, Heritage Christian 349, Park Tudor 356, Hamilton Heights 369, Pendleton Heights 372, Greenfield-Central 376, Franklin County 377, New Palestine 380, Hagerstown 432, Marion incomplete

Wednesday, Aug. 11

Girls golf

Lapel 161, Daleville 197

Lapel scores: Chloe Renihan 36, Macy Beeson 37, Kerith Renihan 42, Rosemary Likens 46

Pendleton Heights 184, Shelbyville 222

PH scores: Grace Wiggins 43, Kaylee McKenney 44, Kaitlynn Shamblin 47, Kelsey Day 50

Schedule

Wednesday, Aug. 18

Boys tennis

4:15 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at Frankton

5 p.m. — Anderson at Lapel

Girls golf

4 p.m. — Hamilton Southeastern at Pendleton Heights

Girls soccer

7 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at Pike

Volleyball

6 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at Anderson

Thursday, Aug. 19

Boys soccer

7 p.m. — Hamilton Heights at Pendleton Heights

Boys tennis

4:30 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at Hamilton Heights

5 p.m. — Lapel at Marion

Volleyball

6 p.m. — Madison-Grant at Pendleton Heights

Friday, Aug. 20

Football

7 p.m. — Lapel at Wabash

7:30 p.m. — Mississinewa at Pendleton Heights

Saturday, Aug. 21

Boys cross country

9 a.m. — Lapel at Hamilton Southeastern Invitational

9 a.m. — Pendleton Heights at County Clash (Taylor University)

Boys tennis

10 a.m. — Lapel at Greenfield-Central

Girls cross country

9 a.m. — Lapel at Hamilton Southeastern Invitational

9:30 a.m. — Pendleton Heights at County Clash (Taylor University)

Girls golf

1 p.m. — Lapel, Pendleton Heights in Madison County Tournament (at Pendleton Heights)

Girls soccer

10 a.m. — University at Pendleton Heights

Volleyball

9 a.m. — Lapel at Shenandoah Invitational

Monday, Aug. 23

Boys soccer

5:30 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at Muncie Burris

Boys tennis

4:30 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at Mt. Vernon

Girls golf

4 p.m. — Madison County Tournament (rain date)

Girls soccer

5:30 p.m. — Lawrence North at Pendleton Heights

Volleyball

6 p.m. — Daleville at Lapel

6 p.m. — Westfield at Pendleton Heights

Tuesday, Aug. 24

Boys tennis

5 p.m. — Lapel at Heritage Christian

5 p.m. — Muncie Burris at Pendleton Heights

Girls golf

4:15 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at Daleville

5 p.m. — Lapel/Shenandoah at Elwood

Volleyball

5:30 p.m. — Noblesville at Pendleton Heights

6 p.m. — Cowan at Lapel

Wednesday, Aug. 25

Boys cross country

6 p.m. — Lapel, Pendleton Heights at Pendleton Heights Roundup

Boys tennis

5 p.m. — Frankton at Lapel in Madison County Tournament

5 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at Anderson Preparatory Academy in Madison County Tournament

Girls cross country

6:45 p.m. — Lapel, Pendleton Heights at Pendleton Heights Roundup

Girls golf

4:30 p.m. — Yorktown at Pendleton Heights

Thursday, Aug. 26

Boys soccer

7 p.m. — Hamilton Southeastern at Pendleton Heights

Boys tennis

5 p.m. — Lapel vs. TBD in Madison County Tournament

5 p.m. — Pendleton Heights vs. TBD in Madison County Tournament

Girls soccer

7 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at Richmond

Volleyball

6 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at Mt. Vernon

Friday, Aug. 27

Boys tennis

4:30 p.m. — Lapel vs. TBD in Madison County Tournament

4:30 p.m. — Pendleton Heights vs. TBD in Madison County Tournament

Football

7 p.m. — Frankton at Lapel

7 p.m. — Pendleton Heights at Anderson

Saturday, Aug. 28

Boys cross country

9:45 a.m. — Pendleton Heights at Avon Hokum Karem

10 a.m. — Lapel at Wapahani Invitational

Girls cross country

9 a.m. — Pendleton Heights at Avon Hokum Karem

10 a.m. — Lapel at Wapahani Invitational

Volleyball

9 a.m. — Pendleton Heights at Huntington North Invitational